Global icon

Home HSC Series

HSC Series

SC Fiber Optic Supporting IEC 61754-4 & JIS C 5973(F04)


Features

SC type fiber optic connector supporting IEC 61754-4 and JIS C 5973(F04)

1. IEC, JIS standard compliant and intermateability test certified.
2. Flame resistant - UL94V-0
3. Three types of Duplex SC connector
4. Simplified plugs and receptacles

Specifications

  • Connector Type
  • Plug, Receptacle, Adapter, Ferrule, Accessory
  • Parts
  • Cap, Slit sleeve, Boots
  • Panel Mounting Style
  • Screw, Snap-in
  • Generic Type
  • SC, FC
  • Industry Standard
  • JIS, IEC
  • Water Resistance
  • Salt Spray Test Duration (Corrosion Resistance)
  • Cable Assembly
  • No, Yes
  • Cable Length
  • 0, 1000, 2000, 3000, 5000 mm
  • Recommended Optical Fiber
  • SM-10/125, MM-50/125
  • Fiber Material
  • Silica glass
  • Ferrule Shape
  • Single-mode
  • Operating Wavelength
  • 1310 nm
  • Mating/Unmating Cycles
  • 200, 500, 1000
  • Number of Positions
  • 1, 2
  • Remarks on Number of Positions
  • Contact Plating
  • Operating Temperature Max.
  • 70, 75, 85 ℃
  • Operating Temperature Min.
  • -40, -30, -25 ℃
  • Cable Color
  • Yellow, Blue
  • Type 1 Mating Face Connector
  • Jack, Plug
  • Type 2 Mating Face Connector
  • Jack

In cases where the application will demand a high level of reliability, such as automotive, please contact a company representative for further information.