Global icon

Home SW20 Series

SW20 Series

Waterproof Optical Connectors with Built-In SC/LC-Duplex


Features

Waterproof optical connectors with built-in SC/LC-Duplex

1. Waterproof bayonet lock + standard SC/LC connector
2. Designed for harsh outdoor environments
3. Common housing for SW20-SC and SW20-LC
4. Standard SC/LC connectors for testing
5. Easy on-site maintenance

Specifications

  • Connector Type
  • Plug, Receptacle, Adapter, Accessory
  • Parts
  • Plug cap, Receptacle cap
  • Panel Mounting Style
  • Generic Type
  • SC
  • Industry Standard
  • JIS, IEC
  • Water Resistance
  • IP 67
  • Salt Spray Test Duration (Corrosion Resistance)
  • Cable Assembly
  • Yes
  • Cable Length
  • 1000, 2000, 3000 mm
  • Recommended Optical Fiber
  • SM-10/125, MM-50/125
  • Fiber Material
  • Silica glass
  • Ferrule Shape
  • Single-mode, Multi-mode
  • Operating Wavelength
  • 1310, 1550, 1310 nm
  • Mating/Unmating Cycles
  • 200
  • Number of Positions
  • Remarks on Number of Positions
  • Contact Plating
  • Operating Temperature Max.
  • 85 ℃
  • Operating Temperature Min.
  • -40 ℃
  • Cable Color
  • Black
  • Type 1 Mating Face Connector
  • Type 2 Mating Face Connector

In cases where the application will demand a high level of reliability, such as automotive, please contact a company representative for further information.